MERCURY LIVING PRESENCE - VOLUE III

 

BRAHMS: Symphonies 1, 2, 3, 4 (London Symphony/Dorati)
LEHAR: Merry Widow Waltz (Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati)
WALDTEUFEL: Les Patineurs (Philharmnia Hungarica/Dorati)
JOHANN STRAUSS/LANNER/KALMANDOHNANYI:: : Waltzes (Phharmonia Hungarica/Dorati)
HANDEL: Water Music/Royal Fireworks Music(London Sympony/Dorati)
MOZART: Serenade No. 13 (London Symphony/Dorati)
MOZART: Symphony No. 51 (London Festival Chamber Orch/Dorati)
MENDELSSOHN: Symphonies 3 and 4/Fingal's Cave Overture (Minneapolis Orch
/Skrowaczewski)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade ( Minnesota Symphony/Dorat)
LISZT: Les preludes (London Sympony/Minneapolis Symphony/Dorati)
SMETANA: The Moldau (London Symphony/Minneapolis Symphony/Dorati)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio espoagnol/Golden Cockerel Suite (London Symphony/Dorati)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Festival Overture (London Symphony/Dorati)
BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances (London Symphony/Dorati)
VERDI: Five overtures (London Symphony/Dorati)
ROSSINI: Six overtures (Mnneapols Symphony/Dorati)
STRAUSS: Don Juan/Death and Transfiguration (Minneapolis Orch/Dorati)
STRAUSS: Till Elenspiegel/Rosenkavalier Suite (Minneapolis Symphony/Dorati)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphonies 1, 2, 3/Marche slave/Egene Onegin excerpts(London Symphony/Dorati)
ARENSKY: Varitions on a theme of Tchaikovsky (Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 (London Symphony/Dorati)
WAGNER: Good Friday Spell/Preludes to Lohengrn, Die Meistersinge (London Symphony/Dorati
WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan/Tannhäuserexcerpts (ondon Symphony/Dorati)
ADAM: Giselle Ballet Suite (London Symphony/Fistoulari)
J. STRAUSS: Graduation Ball (Minneapolis Symphony/Dorati)
OFFENBACH: Gaite Parisienne (Minneapolis Symphony/Dorti)
BLKOCH: Concerto Grosso for Strings nd Piano/Concerto Grosso No. 2(Eastman Roch
BLOCH: Schelomo (Miquelle, c/Eastman-Rochester Orch/Hansn)
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue/ Concerto in F/Cuban Overture(List, p/Eastman-Rochester Orch/Hanson)
HANSON: Mosaics/Piano Concerto/Merry Mount Suite (*Mouledrous, p/Eastman-Rochester Orch/Hanson)
HANSON: "The Composer and His Orchestra."
BERLIOZ; Fanastic Symphony/Hungarian March/Trojan March/2 overtures (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
DVORAK: Symphony No. 9 (Detroit Symphony/Paraya)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
FRANCK: Symphony in D minor (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2 (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
LALO: Le Roi d'Ys Overture/Namouna Suit (Detroit Symphony/.Paray)
BARAUD: Offrande á une ombre (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
HAYDN: Symphony No. 96 (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
CHAUSSON: Symphony in B fla (Detroit SymphonyParay)
MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer Night's Dream/Symphony No. 5 (Detroit Symphony/.Paray)
SCHUMANN: Four symphonies/Manfred Overture(Detroit Symphony.Paray)
Overtures and short works by Rossini, Meyerbeer, Gounod and many others (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
WAGNER: Excerpts from The Flying Dtchman, Die Meisterwinger, Die Walküre (Detroit Symphony/Paray)
WAGNER: Excerpts from Rienzi, Tristan and Isolde/Siegfried Idyll (Deroit Symphony/Paray)
SCHUBERT: Symphonies 5, 8 and 9/Rosamunde excerpts (Minneapolis Symphony/Skrowaczewski)
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 6 (London Symphony/Schmidt-Isserstedt)
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9 (Minneapolis Orch/Schmidt-Isserstedt)
LISZT: Piano concertos 1 and 2/two Hungarian rhapsodies(Janis, p/Moscow Philharmonic/Kondrashin)
GINASTERA: Variations concertantes (Minneapolis Orch/Dorati)
BRITTEN: Young Person's Guide to the Ochestra (Minneapolis Orch/Dorti)
COPLAND: Symphony No. 3 (Minneapolis O/Dorati)
RESPIGHI: Roman Festivals/Church Wndows (Minneapolis Orch/Dorati)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Four orchestral suites (New Phlharmonia Orch/Dorati)
BEEHOVEN: Symphoony No. 3 (Minneapolis Orch/Dorati)
LISZT: Piano Concertos 1 and 2 (Richter/London Symphony/Kondrashin)
BEETHOVEN: Five cello sonatas (Rostropovich, c/Richter, p)
MUSORGSKY: Songs and Dances of Death (Vishnevskaya, sop/Rostropovich, p)
TCHAIKOVSKY/PROKOFIEV: Songs (Vishnevskaya, sop/Rostropovich, p)
'LOS ROMEROS' - WORLD OF FLAMENCO
Recorder concertos by HANDEL, TELEMANN andVIVALDI played by Bernard Krainis/Marriner cond.)
SOLER: Harpsichord music (Puyana, hps)
TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture/Capriccio Ialian/Deema Taylor comenary (Minneapolis Orch/Dorati)
BYRON JANIS playing music of Falla, Liszt, Schubert, Schumann and Liszt
SHOSTAKOVCH: Quartets 4 and 8 (Borodin Qartet)

 

Seven CDs of performancesconducted byFrederick Fennell with the Eastnen-Rochester Pops Orchestra, the Eastman Wind Ensemble or other orchestras are concluded. Separate disks are devoted to Cole Porter, George Gershwin and Victor erbert, plus other disks devoted to marches and pop favorites. He also leadads more serious repertory: Hindemith (Symphony in B flat for Band), Schoenberg (Theme and Variations), and Stravinsky (Symphony for Wind Instruments). Sir Charles Mackrrs also haslight to show off orchestral sound, and Howard Hanson has several disks inclding his well-known "The Composer and his Orchestra." works of Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Thomas, Brahms, Offenbach, Johann Strauss, Nicolai and others with Sr Charles Mackerras and the London Symphony.