THE DECC SOUD - THE MONO YEARS 1944 - 1956

REPERTORY/PERFORMERS INCLUDED:

STRAVINSKY Pétrouchka/ Le sacre du printemps (Suisse Romande Orchestra/ Ernest Ansermet 9
RAVEL: . Valses nobles et sentimentales/ Le tombeau de Coouperin (Suisse Romande Orchestra/Ansermet)
RAVEL: (Suisse Romande Orch/Ansermet)
RACHMANINOFF: The Isle of the Dead (Suisse Romande Och/Ansermet)
DEBUSSY: Jeux/Epigraphes antiques (Suisse Romande Och/Ansermet)
DUKAS: La péri (Suisse Romande Orch/Ansermet)
ROUSSEL:Le festin de l'araignée (Suisse Romande Orch/Ansermet)
ROUSSEL: Petite Suite (Suisse Romande Orch/Ansermet)
TURINA: Danzas fantasticass (Paris Conservaory Orch/Argenta)
ALBENIZ: Suite Iberia (Pais Conservatory Orch/Argenta)
POULENC: Les biches (Paris Conservatory Orch/Desormière)
TCHAIKOVSK: Suite from The Sleeping Beauty (Pais Conservatory Orch/Desormière)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker Suite (Paris Conservatory Orch/Desormièr)
HAYDN: Symphony No. 88 in G/Symphony No. 101 (Vienna Philharmonic/Munchinger)
WAGNER: Prelude to Tristan and Isolde/Good Friday Music from Pasifal (London Philharmonic/Krauss)
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 5 (Backhaus/Vienna Philharmonic Orch/Krauss)
BARANOVIC: The Gingerbread Heart (Belgrade Phlharmonic Orch//Baranovic)
LHOTIKA: The Devil in the Village (Zagreb National Opera House Orch/Lhotka)
BARTOK: Concerto for Orchestra (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Van Beinum)
PIJPER: Symphony No. 3 (Curzon, p/Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Van Beinum)
LALO: Symphonie espagnole (Campoli, v/London Philharmonic Orch/Van Beinum)
DIEPENBROCK: Masyuas excerpts (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Och/Van Beinum)
BRITTEN: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Van Beinum)
BRITTEN: Excerpts from Peter Grimes (Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orch/Van Beinum)
BLISS: Introduction and Allegro/A Colour Symphony/Violin Concerto (Campoli, v/London Symphon Orch/Bliss)
VAUGHAN WLLIAMS: Job/The Wasps (London Philharmonic Orch/Sir Adrian Boult)
ELGAR: Violin Concerto (Campoli, v/London Philharmonic Orch/Sir Adrian Boult)
BUTTERWORTH: A Shropshire Lad / anks of Green Willow (Lonon Philharmonic Orch/Sr Adrian Boult)
HOLST: The Perfect Fool (London Phlharmonic Orch/Sir Adrian Bolt)
BAX: Tintagel (London Phlharmonic Orch/Sr Adrian Boult)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No. 3 (Paris Conservatory Orch/Sir Adrian Bolt)
PROKOFIEV: Suite from The Love for Three Oranges and Lt. Kijé (London Philharmonic Orc/Sir Adrian Boult)
BRITTEN: Diversions for Left Hand and Orchestra (Katchen, p/London Symphony Orch/Benjamin Britten)
BRITTEN: Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20 (Danish Radio Orch/Benjamin Brittenm
WALTON: Facade (Sitwell/Pears/English Opera Group/Anthony Collins, cond.)
WALTON: Facade Suite (London Symphony Orch/Robert Irving)
LAMBERT: Horoscope Suite (London Symphony Orch/Robert Irving)
GRETRY: Cephale et Procris Ballet Suite (New Symphony Orch/Robert Irving)
GLUCK: Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice/Iphigenie en Aulide/Armide/Don Juan (New Symphony Orch/Robert Irving)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker Suite (Paris Conseratory Orch/Anatole Fistolari)
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Lympany, p/New Symphony Orch/Anthony Collins)
KHACHATURIAN: Piano Concerto (Lympany, po/London Philharmonic Orch/Anatole Fistoulari)
JOHANN STRAUSS: Graduation Ball (New Sympony Orch/Anatole Fitoulari)
SIBELIUS: Lemminkainen Suite / Karelia Site (Danish Radio Orch/Thomas Jensen)
NIELSEN: Symphony No. 5 (Danish State Radio O/Thomas Jensen)
NIELSEN: Flute Concerto (Jesprsen, flute/Danish Radio Orch/Thomas Jensen)
NIELSEN: Carinet Concerto (Erikson, cl/.Danish Radio Orch/Mogens Woldike)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6 (London Philharmonic Orch/Erich Kleiber)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 (Sloists/Chorus/Vienna Phlharmonic Orch/.Erich Kleiber)
BRUCKNER: Symphony No. 3 (Vienna Philharmonic Orch/Hans Knappertsbusch)
WAGNER: Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhauser (Vienna Philharmonic Orch/Knappertsbuch)
NIELSEN:Quartet No. 4 (Koppel String Quartet)
HOLMBOE: Quartet No. 3 (Koppel String Quartet)
BLOCH: Quartets 1, 2, 3 and 4 (Griller String Quartet_
SIBELIUS: Quartet in D minor (Griller String Quartet)
JANACEK: Quartet n D minor (Griller Streing Quartet)
CHABRIER: Suite Pastorale (Paris Conservatory Orch/Edouard Lindbenberg)
BIZET: The Fair Maid of Perth Suite/Jeux d'enfants (Paris Conservatory Orch/Edouard Lindenberg)
DEBISSU: La da damoiselle èlue (Soloists/Concert Orch/Fournet)
CHABRIER: Ode`a la musique/Ke riu nakgré (Michelle, sop/Concert Orch/Jean Fournet
MOZART: Symphonies 29, 28/Serenade No. 4 (Suisse Romande Orch/Peter Maag)
FAURÉ: Ballade for Piano and Orchestra (Long, p/London Philharmonic Orch/Jean Marinon)
FRANCAIX: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra (Long, p./London Philharmonic Orc/Jean Martinon)
LALO: Namouna Suites. (London Philharmonic Orch/Jean Martinon)
HANDEL:Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 12 / Water Music (Boyd Neel String Orch)
SHOSTAKOVICH: Quintet for Piano and Strings (Chigiano Qintet)
BLOCH: Quintet for Piano and Strings No. 1 (Chigliano Quintet)
BOCCHERINI: Piano Quintets in D and A (Chigliano Quintet)
BRAHMS: Piano Quinet i F minor (Chiciano Quinet)
PAGANINI: Violin Concertos 1 and 2 (Ricci, v/London Symphony Och/Anthony Collins)
HAYDN: Symphonies 100 and 102 (London Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti)
MOZART: Symphonies 25 and 38 (London Philharmonic Orch/Georg solti)
KODALY: Hary Janos Suite (London Philharmonic Orch/Georg Solti)
BARTOK: Music for Srings, Percussion and Celeste (London Philharmonic Orch/George Solti)
BECK: Viola Concerto (Kagin, viola/Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Anserme)
REICHEL: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra (Montandona, p/Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet)
HONEGGER: Symphny No. 3/Chant de joie (Paris Conservatory Orch/Robert E Denzier)
BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (Curzon, p./Concertgebouw Orch/Van Beinum).
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 4 (Concertgebouw Orch/Josef Krips)
NIZARTL Quartets 1 and 2 for Piano and Strings (Curzon/Ens)
MOZART: Qintet, K. 407 (various soloists/Griller Quartet)
ELGAR: Serenade for Strings/Introduction and Allegro (New Symphony Och/Anthony Collins)
ELGAR: Falstaff (London Symphony Orch/Anthony Collins)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Greensleeves/Tallis Fantasia (New Symphony Orch/Anthony Collins)
ELIZAIDE: Violin Concerto (Ferras, v/London Sympony Orch/Gaston Poulet)
BRAHMS: Violin Concerto (Ferras,v/Vienna Philharmonic Orch/Carl Schuricht)
HAYDN: Quartet in E flat (Qartetto Italiano)
BOCCHERINI: Quartet in D (Quartetto Italiano)
SCHUMANN: Quartet in F (Quartetto Italiano)
VERDI: Quartet (Quartetto Ialiano)
ROSSINI: Five overtures (London Symphony Orch/Pierino Gamba)
BEETHOVEN: Archduke Trio (Trio di Trieste)
BRAHMS: Trio No. 1 in B flat (Trio di Trieste)
PROKOFIEV: Sympohony No. 5 (Danish Radio Orch/Erik Tuxen)
SIBELIUS: Smphony No. 5 (Danish Radio Orch/Erik Tuxen)
SMETAN: Quartet No. 1 (Vegh Quartet)
KODALY: Quartet No. 2 (Vegh Quyartet)
SCHUBERT: Quartet in A minor (Vegh Quartet)
MOZART: Divertimento No. 17/Divertimento No. 10 (Vienna Octet members)
MENDELSSOHN: Octet in E flat (Vienna Ocet)
KREISLER: Violin works (Campoli, v)
PADEREWSKI: Humoresque (Campoli, v)
GRANADOS: Spanish Dance (Campoli, v)
WIENIAWSKI: Two Etudes (Campoli, v)
BRAHMS: Cello sonatas 1 and 2 (Fournier/Backhau
SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto (Gendron, c/Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet)
SCHUMANN: Phantasy/Romance (Frncaix/Gendron)
SCHUBERT:Arpeggione Sonata (Francaix/Gendron)
BEETHOVEN: Piano music (Gulda, p
FAURE: Piano music (Long, p)
RACHMANINOFF: Cello Sonaa (Nelsova/Balsam)
KODALY: Sonata (Nelsova, c)
REGERL Excerps from Cello Suite (Nelsova, c)